ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Since 1952 Lawrence Technological University has awarded this high honor to alumni who have distinguished themselves in their profession, in community activities, or in service to their alma mater.

1952 -- Victor J. Basso, BArE’34, HD‘58
1952 -- Ben F. Bregi, BME’37, HD’66
1952 -- Wayne H. Buell, BChE’36, HD’58
1952 -- Frank R. Cassel, BSAeE’36
1952 -- Robert M. Clave, BME’40, HD’62
1952 -- Adolph Lovoff, BEE’34
1952 -- Robert C. Ofenstein, BME’40
1952 -- Francis W. Robinson, BChE’39
1952 -- William J. Shelton, BME’42
1952 -- Benjamin P. Shiller, BME’36
1952 -- Raymond J. Shillum, BMeE’36
1952 -- John R. Winter Jr., BME’37
1952 -- Wesley J. Wojtowicz, Jr., PhD, BChE’37

1953 -- Harry E. Day, BME’47
1953 -- Philip H. Emrich, BChE’42
1953 -- John L. Flood, BSME’46
1953 -- William R. Slattery, BME’38

1954 -- Emmett J. Horton, BAeE’42
1954 -- Harry H. Lipton, BME’34
1954 -- Charles Wyte, BME’34

1955 -- Hart M. King, BME’44
1955 -- Henry C. Maskey, BME’43
1955 -- Donald W. Neal, BME’38
1955 -- Russell R. Noble, BSEE’48

1956 -- Anthony F. De Maggio, BAeE’36, BME’38
1956 -- Randall L. Kamischke, BME 1940
1956 -- Charles F. Kocher, BEE’39

1958 -- William F. Dowlding, BSChE’38, BSIE’39
1958 -- Edward H. Holtzkemper, MS’38
1958 -- Kurt O. Tech, BSME’48, HD’90

1959 -- Edward J. Donley, BME’43, HD’76, HD’87
1959 -- H. Douglas Lowrey, BME’41

1960 -- James F. Carey, BSME’48
1960 -- Stanley C. Deller, BSIE’49
1960 -- E. John Knapp, BArE’47

1961 -- John Bylund, BSIE’49
1961 -- Robert W. Dailey, BSEE’49
1961 -- Benjamin E. Fisher, BSChE’50

1962 -- Paul S. Amber, BSEE’44
1962 -- George H. Amber, BSEE’44
1962 -- John Z. DeLorean, BSIE’48
1962 -- Arthur W. Rutkowski, BSME’48

1963 -- Irving Appelblatt, BME’47
1963 -- Gordon Banerian, BSME’43, HD’67
1963 -- Robert J. Ford, BAeE’35
1963 -- William D. Innes, BSME’53, HD’68
1963 -- Harold Muir, BME’47
1963 -- Earle V. Schirmer, BME’43
1963 -- Seymour Sterling, BEE’46

1964 -- Anthony C. Fortunski, BSChE’39
1964 -- Louis J. Jelsch, BSME’44
1964 -- Norbert J. Stevens, BChE’43

1965 -- Murdo D. Morrison, BArE’43
1965 -- Sidney M. Rogin, BME’47
1965 -- Douglas M. Thornton, PE, BSME’50

1966 -- Edward A. Boettner, BSChE’37
1966 -- Roland G. Krupp, BSME’46
1966 -- Frank S. Marra, BSME’49
1966 -- Jesse W. Richards, BSME’52
1966 -- Steve M. Slaby, BSME’43

1967 -- Carl W. Cowan, BME’40
1967 -- Bruce R. Detmers, BSArE’52
1967 -- Ralph C. Emig, Jr., BSEE’41, BME’44
1967 -- Henry A. Kafarski, BChE’47, BSIE’49
1967 -- George F. Stirrat, BSME’52

1968 -- William B. Crump, BME’43
1968 -- A. Leon Linton, BSME’62
1968 -- Peter Y. McAlpine, BME’36
1968 -- William L. McGinnis, BSAeE’40

1969 -- Lillord L. Cobb, Sr., BSME’50
1969 -- George V. Mulligan, BSIE’49
1969 -- Ralph J. Stephenson, BSME 1943

1970 -- John A. McMann, AMT’61
1970 -- Clifford N. Wright, BArE’41
1970 -- C. Lee Zwally, BSEE’41

1971 -- Ernest W. Kosty, BSIM’53
1971 -- Albert E. Nash, BSIE’48, BSME’48
1971 -- Harold R. Varner, BSArE’65

1972 -- James P. Brady, BSIE’60
1972 -- Kenneth J. Cook,PE, BSEE’64
1972 -- Raleigh P. Engle, BSArE’50
1972 -- Roland H. Good, Jr., BME’44
1972 -- Richard W. Sinko, BSME’50

1973 -- Nathaniel,Carr, USAF, BSIE’58
1973 -- Jack L. Korb, BSCvE’54
1973 -- Robert R. Kuhnert, BSIE’52
1973 -- Robert W. Militzer, BME’42
1973 -- John V. Yanik, AIA, BSArE’54

1974 -- Samuel E. Dukes, BSME’59
1974 -- Raymond D. Hemstreet, BSCvE’63
1974 -- Alvin R. Prevost, BSArE’51
1974 -- LaVerne B. Ragsdale, HD’39
1974 -- Ralph L. Schwarz, Sr., BME’46

1975 -- Stanley L. Buckay, BME’42
1975 -- Alexander Hossack, BSME’48
1975 -- James R. Landis, BSChE’48
1975 -- William K. Pence, BSEE’52
1975 -- Kent P. Stiner, BSEE’48
1975 -- Albert K. Yee, BSEE’61

1976 -- Arthur W. Fischer, Jr., BSIM’65
1976 -- Leo Katz, BSEE’36
1976 -- Richard F. Larkins, BSChE’50
1976 -- Anderson R. Mylenek, AEEtT’57
1976 -- James P. Ryan, AIA, BSArE’66
1976 -- Arthur F. Wilusz, BSCvE’62

1977 -- Frederic A. Bertram, NAIA, BSArE’62
1977 -- Ronald P. Linden, BSIM’63
1977 -- Ronald L. Rainson, BSEE’66, BSIM’6
1977 -- Roger F. Shtogrin, BSIM’61
1977 -- William S. Sinclair, BSCvE’64

1978 -- Donald W. Date, BSArE’49
1978 -- Stanley J. Kukawka, BSME’53
1978 -- Kenneth A. Mason, BSIM’54
1978 -- Ernest W. Peterkin, BSEE’43
1978 -- William H. Warfield, AEEtT’76
1978 -- Gerald J. Yurk, AIA, BSAr’66

1979 -- Robert L. Eck, ABCT’58
1979 -- Kenneth J. Kosnic, BSIM’64
1979 -- Gretchen Minnhaar, BSArE’59

1980 -- Ernest E. Brown, BArE’37
1980 -- John J. Dziurman, BSAr’70
1980 -- Ronald C. Maday, BSIM’63
1980 -- Roger E. Marce, BChE’37
1980 -- David C. Travis, BSIE’60

1981 -- Victor L. Kochajda, BSEE’52
1981 -- Patrick J. Scullion, BSME’63, BSIM’76
1981 -- Gary S. Van Neck, BSArE’63

1983 -- Lewis C. Veraldi, BSME’68

1985 -- Charles L. Knighton, BSME’55

1986 -- Allan D. Breyer, BSIM’62

1987 -- Dennis R. Kapp, BSIM’69

1988 -- Bennie L. Benjamin, PE, BSCvE’59

1989 -- John A. Manoogian, DIT--BSME’55

1990 -- Herbert C. von Rusten, BSME’63

1991 -- James P. Laughlin, Jr., BSEE’62

1992 -- Raymond L. Moy, BSChE’43

1993 -- John P. Cullen, BSIM’63

1994 -- Dennis R. O'Connell, BSIM’70
1994 -- Maurice L. Vermeulen, BSEE’60

1995 -- Gary J. Grobson, BSAr’74
1995 -- Ronald L. Stofer, BSCE’76

1996 -- Thomas S. Moore, BSEE’86

1997 -- Angelo V. Lotti
1997 -- James D. Wiggins, BSME’71

1998 -- Warren E. McHale, BSEE’62

1999 -- Ronald P. Knockeart, BSEE’63

2000 -- Orval A. Opperthauser, BSIE’48, BSEE’50, HD’06

2001 -- Allan G. Fiegehen, BSEE’60

2003 -- Tarik S. Daoud, DIT-BSEng’60
2003 -- Raymond R. Khan, BSEE’70

2004 -- John P. Parke Sr.

2005 -- John E. Elliott II, BSBA’80
2005 -- Jennifer A. Hitchcock, BSME’88, MGLM’09
2005 -- W. Bernard White, PE, BSCE’80

2006 -- John Chanik, DIT-BSME’39

2007 -- Rosemary K. Bayer, CIMBA’03
2007 -- John J. Sammut, BSBA’88, BSEE’88

2008 -- Keith T. Pratt, BSIM’82
2008 -- Kirk T. Steudle, PE, BSCE’87

2009 -- Beverly K. Hannah-Jones, BSAr’85, BAr’88, MAr’00
2009 -- David R. Wilson, BSME’57
2009 -- Daniel W. Winey, Jr., BSAr’74, BAr’75

2010 -- Paul Tucker, Jr., DIT-BSCvE’71

2011 -- Michael W. Fitzpatrick, BSME'73
2011 -- Thomas Nemitz, BSAr'82

2012 - Larry A. Lawson, BSEE'80
2012 - Marcell R. Todd, Jr., BSAr'91

2013 - Frank Davis, BSME'84
2013 - Vincent G. Dow, BSEE'79